ETIAS Visa Waiver for Norway

Travel Requirements to visit Norway

ETIAS (European Travel Information and Authorization System) will be implemented in 2021.

The European Visa Waiver for Norway is being introduced to improve security and to tighten immigration control in the European region. The online ETIAS application will be quick and straightforward to complete.

ETIAS Entry requirements for Norway

At the moment, visiting Norway for tourism or business do not need to apply for any type of European travel permit (ETIAS) as long as the total amount of days spent in the Schengen Area does not exceed 90 in any 180-day period).

However, from 2021, travelers to the Schengen Area will be required to apply for an ETIAS.

It will be necessary to meet the following ETIAS requirements for Norway:

  • Applicants must have a valid passport for a minimum of 3 months beyond the intended stay.
  • It will be necessary to pay a ETIAS fee using a credit or debit card.
  • Applicants will need to provide an active email address to receive the approved ETIAS for Norway.

Applying online for ETIAS Norway

To apply online for an ETIAS Norway Visa Waiver travelers will be able to go online to complete the ETIAS application form. Applicants will need to enter a range of basic personal information (including name, address, and date of birth), passport details, and travel dates. There will also be some health and security-related questions.

After submission, applications will be screened using security databases. In the vast majority of cases, applications will be quickly approved. Applicants will receive the ETIAS by email (to the email address provided on the application form).

Although most applications will be approved in a matter of minutes, on rare occasions the process could take longer. Applicants will be advised to apply at least 72 hours before setting off to the Schengen Area.

Traveling to the Schengen Area with ETIAS

travelers will be able to travel to the Schengen Area multiple times with an ETIAS. There will be no limit on the number of entries as long as the total number of days spent in the zone does not exceed 90 (in any 180-day period).

ETIAS Visa Waiver permit will be valid for a 3-year period. However, if the ETIAS-holder’s passport expires before this three-year duration, the ETIAS will no longer be valid. In these cases, it will be necessary to renew European travel Authorization in order to re-enter the Schengen Area.

Top

By using our website you accept our Cookies Policy. Click here to know more. I Agree